« Poltergeist remake confirmed?! | Filmstalker | Unaccompanied Minors six minutes online »

Promotion


2007 Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations

The 2007 Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations have been announced and there's more than your average share of good quality films and talent in here.

The full list of nominations is over the page through dtheatre, but a few that stand out are Pan's Labyrinth (review) for Best Feature and Best Cinematography, Robert Altman for Best Director, Wristcutters: A Love Story up for Best First Feature and Best Screenplay, and both My Country, My Country (review) and The Road to Guantanamo (review) for Best Documentary.

There's some great choices up there for actors as well. I have to say that I'm quite impressed by this nominations list. What do you think, and who would you tip for the wins?

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
"American Gun": Producer: Ted Kroeber
"The Dead Girl": Producers: Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen
"Half Nelson": Producers: Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg
"Little Miss Sunshine": Producers: Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
"Pan's Labyrinth": Producers: Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuaron, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro


BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman: "A Prairie Home Companion"
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris: "Little Miss Sunshine"
Ryan Fleck: "Half Nelson"
Karen Moncrieff: "The Dead Girl"
Steven Soderbergh : "Bubble"


BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

"Day Night Day Night":
Director: Julia Loktev
Producers: Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin

"Man Push Cart":
Director: Ramin Bahrani
Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh, Bedford T. Bentley III

"The Motel":
Director: Michael Kang
Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien

"Sweet Land":
Director: Ali Selim
Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim

"Wristcutters: A Love Story":
Director: Goran Dukic
Producers: Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly,
Mikal P. Lazarev


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

"Chalk":
Director: Mike Akel
Producers: Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass
Writers: Chris Mass & Mike Akel

"Four Eyed Monsters":
Writer/Director/Producers: Arin Crumley & Susan Buice

"Old Joy":
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Producers: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani,
Neil Kopp
Writers: Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt

"Quinceanera":
Writer/Directors: Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland
Producer: Anne Clements

"Twelve and Holding":
Director: Michael Cuesta
Producers: Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer
Writer: Anthony S. Cipriano


BEST SCREENPLAY
Neil Burger: "The Illusionist "
Nicole Holofcener: "Friends with Money"
Ron Nyswaner: "The Painted Veil"
Jason Reitman: "Thank You For Smoking"
Jeff Stanzler: "Sorry, Haters"


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Michael Arndt: "Little Miss Sunshine"
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck: "Half Nelson"
Goran Dukic: "Wristcutters: A Love Story"
Dito Montiel: "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints"
Gabrielle Zevin: "Conversations with Other Women"


BEST FEMALE LEAD
Shareeka Epps: "Half Nelson"
Catherine O'Hara: "For Your Consideration"
Elizabeth Reaser: "Sweet Land"
Michelle Williams : "Land of Plenty"
Robin Wright Penn: "Sorry, Haters"


BEST MALE LEAD
Aaron Eckhart : "Thank You For Smoking"
Ryan Gosling: "Half Nelson"
Edward Norton: "The Painted Veil"
Ahmad Razvi: "Man Push Cart"
Forest Whitaker: "American Gun"


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Melonie Diaz: "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints"
Marcia Gay Harden: "American Gun"
Mary Beth Hurt : "The Dead Girl"
Frances McDormand: "Friends with Money"
Amber Tamblyn : "Stephanie Daley"


BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Alan Arkin: "Little Miss Sunshine"
Raymond J. Barry: "Steel City"
Daniel Craig: "Infamous"
Paul Dano: "Little Miss Sunshine"
Channing Tatum: "A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints"


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arin Crumley: "Four Eyed Monsters"
Anthony Dod Mantle: "Brothers of the Head"
Guillermo Navarro: "Pan's Labyrinth"
Aaron Platt : "Wild Tigers I Have Known"
Michael Simmonds: "Man Push Cart"


BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
"A Lion in the House": Directors: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert
"My Country, My Country": Director: Laura Poitras
"The Road to Guantanamo": Directors: Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross
"The Trials of Darryl Hunt": Directors: Annie Sundberg and Ricki Stern
"You're Gonna Miss Me": Director: Keven McAlester


BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
"12:08 East of Bucharest": Director: Corneliu Porumboiu (Romania)
"The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros": Director: Auraeus Solito (Philippines)
"Chronicle of an Escape": Director: Israel Adrian Caetano (Argentina)
"Days of Glory": Director: Rachid Bouchareb (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)
"The Lives of Others": Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany)


SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
David Lynch, Laura Dern:
In recognition of their unique and stunning collaborative work in the mesmerizing "Inland Empire" as well as the influential independent classics "Blue Velvet" and "Wild at Heart."





Promotion


Comments

Daniel Craig for Best Supporting Male Actor! ;D

Promotion


Add a comment

Tagline

Site Navigation

Latest Stories

Partner

LOVEFiLM.png

Vidahost image

Latest Reviews

Promotion

Filmstalker Poll

Promotion

Subscribe with...

AddThis Feed Button

Windows Live Alerts

Site Feeds

Subscribe to Filmstalker:

Filmstalker's FeedAll articles

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedReviews only

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedAudiocasts only

Subscribe to the Filmstalker Audiocast on iTunesAudiocasts on iTunes

Feed by email:

Contact

My Skype status



SkypeTwitterPlurkFacebookMyBlogLogLinkedInIMDB

Help Out


Feedback

Site Information

Creative Commons License
© www.filmstalker.co.uk

Give credit to your sources. Quote and credit, don't steal


Movable Type 3.34