« Pulp Kitchen | Filmstalker | Berg to replace Mann in Cruise CIA film? »

Promotion


Phoenix, Toronto, Austin, Southeastern, African-American critics winners

There have been quite a few critics groups announcing their winners for the year and I've been storing them up.

The Critics Associations for Phoenix, Toronto and Austin have announced their winners along with the Southeastern and African-American Critics.

I'll just go through them one by one, but really there aren't a lot of surprises. The Toronto Film Critics don't really seem to have published their list anywhere, so we only have some highlights from Variety.

The Coen's No Country for Old Men won Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Javier Bardem won Best Supporting Actor
Viggo Mortensen won Best Actor for Eastern Promises
Julie Christie for Away From Her and Ellen Page for Juno won Best Actress
Cate Blanchett took Best Supporting Actress for I'm Not There
Away From Her took Best Canadian Film and Best First Film
Ratatouille won Best Animated Film
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days won Best Foreign Language Film
No End in Sight won Best Documentary


Phoenix Film Critics Society: through Variety

PICTURE: "No Country for Old Men"

Runners-up (in alphabetical order):
3:10 to Yuma
Atonement
Away from Her
Hairspray
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM:
Sicko by Michael Moore

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION:
Ethan and Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Daniel Day-Lewis for There Will Be Blood

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Julie Christie for Away from Her

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone

ACTING ENSEMBLE:
No Country for Old Men

SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN:
Diablo Cody for Juno

SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM:
Joel and Ethan Coen for No Country for Old Men

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Ratatouille by Brad Bird

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Seamus McGarvey, Atonement

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING:
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men

ORIGINAL SCORE:
Dario Marianelli, Atonement

ORIGINAL SONG:
Falling Slowly by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, Once

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN:
Dante Ferretti, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN:
Colleen Atwood, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS:
300

ACHIEVEMENT IN STUNTS:
The Bourne Ultimatum

BREAKTHROUGH ON CAMERA:
Ellen Page for Juno

BREAKTHROUGH BEHIND THE CAMERA:
Sarah Polley for Away from Her

PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH IN A LEAD OR SUPPORTING ROLE - MALE:
Edward Sanders for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH IN A LEAD OR SUPPORTING ROLE - FEMALE:
Saoirse Ronan for Atonement

OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR:
Stardust by Matthew Vaughn

LIVE ACTION FAMILY FILM:
Enchanted by Kevin Lima

Good choice in Stardust as the overlooked film of the year, but I disagree with Bourne Ultimatum for stunts, they were so obscured with the camera work who would have known!


Austin Film Critics Association through Variety:

Top Ten:
There Will Be Blood
No Country for Old men
Juno
Into the Wild
3:10 to Yuma
Knocked Up
Before the Devil Knows Youre Dead
Atonement
American Gangster
Eastern Promises

Best Film:
There Will Be Blood

Best Director:
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood

Best Actor:
Daniel Day Lewis, There Will Be Blood

Best Actress:
Ellen Page, Juno

Best Supporting Actor:
Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men

Best Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, Juno

Best Foreign Film:
Black Book

Best Documentary:
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters

Best Animated Film:
Ratatouille

Best First Film:
Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone

Best Original Screenplay:
Diablo Cody, Juno

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Ethan & Joel Coen, No Country For Old Men

Best Cinematography:
Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood

Best Original Score:
Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood

Breakthrough Artist:
Michael Cera, Superbad, Juno

Austin Film Award:
Quentin Tarantino and Robert Rodriguez, Grindhouse

Wow, Grindhouse taking an award, well done Austin for breaking a little from the mould, and for giving Ben Affleck the First Film award.


African-American Film Critics Association through Variety:

Best Picture: The Great Debaters

Best Actor: Don Cheadle, 'Talk to Me'

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, 'La Vie En Rose'

Best Supporting Actor: Ruby Dee, 'American Gangster'

Best Supporting Actress: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 'American Gangster'

Top Ten Films of the Year:
1. Great Debaters
2. American Gangster
3. Talk To Me
4. Gone Baby Gone
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Michael Clayton
7. Juno
8. Sweeney Todd
9. Things We Lost in The Fire
10. There Will Be Blood

Now I thought that they were all going to be African-American awards, and the top ten doesn't reflect that, except for the fact that the top three films are featuring African-American leads and stories. Is this because there isn't a great choice of African-American led top films in Hollywood?


Southeastern Film Critics Association through Variety:

BEST PICTURE
1. No Country for Old Men
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Atonement
4. Juno
5. Michael Clayton
6. Zodiac
7. The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford
8. Gone Baby Gone
9. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
10. Into the Wild

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Runner-up: George Clooney, Michael Clayton

BEST ACTRESS
Julie Christie, Away From Her
Runner-up: Ellen Page, Juno

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Runner-up: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There

BEST DIRECTOR
Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country For Old Men
Runner-up: Joe Wright, Atonement

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Diablo Cody, Juno
Runner-up: Tamara Jenkins, The Savages

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country For Old Men
Runner-up: Christopher Hampton, Atonement

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, France
Runner-up: La Vie en rose, France

BEST DOCUMENTARY
No End in SightRunner-up: Sicko

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Ratatouille
Runner-up: The Simpsons Movie

WYATT AWARD
Waitress
Runner-up: Black Snake Moan

...it's the same old list again isn't it?




Promotion


Comments

From the African-American Film Critics Association

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, 'La Vie En Rose'

Finally! Some love for Cotillard! :)

Ehr Richard, you interchanged your winners for Best Supporting Actor & Actress from this one too.

Sorry, not with you there Simone, what have I done?

This one:

Best Supporting Actor: Ruby Dee, 'American Gangster'

Best Supporting Actress: Chiwetel Ejiofor, 'American Gangster'

Oh yeah! I just copied and pasted that, must be in the original article!! I'm sure everyone will catch it. :)

Promotion


Add a comment

Tagline

Site Navigation

Latest Stories

Partner

Vidahost image

Latest Reviews

Promotion

Filmstalker Poll

Promotion

Subscribe with...

AddThis Feed Button

Windows Live Alerts

Site Feeds

Subscribe to Filmstalker:

Filmstalker's FeedAll articles

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedReviews only

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedAudiocasts only

Subscribe to the Filmstalker Audiocast on iTunesAudiocasts on iTunes

Feed by email:

Contact

SkypeTwitterPlurkFacebookLinkedInIMDB

Help Out

Site Information

Creative Commons License
© www.filmstalker.co.uk

Give credit to your sources. Quote and credit, don't steal


Movable Type 3.34