« Day of the Dead trailer | Filmstalker | Red Princess Blues trailer and film online »

Promotion


BAFTA nominees announced

BAFTA.jpgThe nominations for this years BAFTA awards have been announced and it looks set to be a big night for Atonement as it clinches fourteen nominations, that's ahead of the two big runners for the Oscars Best Film from No Country for Old Men (Filmstalker review) and There Will Be Blood.

There are some great other nominations too with names such as Andrew Piddington of The Killing of John Lennon (Filmstalker review) and Lust, Caution and La Vie en Rose getting some serious mentions.

There are a great spread of films, but you know what caught my eye most? Next to the Foreign Film category nominations which were really good, no it was the Rising Star Award which mentioned a few interesting names including Shia Labeouf.

Here are the full nominations from BAFTA through Variety:

FILM
"American Gangster" - Brian Grazer/Ridley Scott
"Atonement" - Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner/Paul Webster
"The Lives of Others" - Quirin Berg/Max Wiedemann
"No Country for Old Men" - Scott Rudin/Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" - JoAnne Sellar/Paul Thomas Anderson/Daniel Lupi

BRITISH FILM
"Atonement" - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Joe Wright, Christopher Hampton
"The Bourne Ultimatum" - Frank Marshall, Patrick Crowley, Paul L. Sandberg, Paul Greengrass, Tony Gilroy, Scott Z. Burns, George Nolfi
"Control" - Orian Williams, Todd Eckert, Anton Corbijn, Matt Greenhalgh
"Eastern Promises" - Paul Webster, Robert Lantos, David Cronenberg, Steve Knight
"This Is England" - Mark Herbert, Shane Meadows

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD FOR SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT BY A BRITISH DIRECTOR, WRITER OR PRODUCER FOR THEIR FIRST FEATURE FILM
Chris Atkins (director/writer) - "Taking Liberties"
Mia Bays (producer) - "Scott Walker: 30 Century Man"
Sarah Gavron (director) - "Brick Lane"
Matt Greenhalgh (writer) - "Control"
Andrew Piddington (director/writer) - "The Killing of John Lennon"

DIRECTOR
"Atonement" - Joe Wright
"The Bourne Ultimatum" - Paul Greengrass
"The Lives of Others" - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
"No Country for Old Men - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" - Paul Thomas Anderson

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"American Gangster" - Steven Zaillian
"Juno" - Diablo Cody
"The Lives of Others" - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
"Michael Clayton" - Tony Gilroy
"This Is England" - Shane Meadows

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Atonement" - Christopher Hampton
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" - Ronald Harwood
"The Kite Runner" - David Benioff
"No Country for Old Men" - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
"There Will Be Blood" - Paul Thomas Anderson

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
(nominations announced on Jan. 4)
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" - Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik, Julian Schnabel
"The Kite Runner" - William Horberg, Walter Parkes, Rebecca Yeldham, Marc Foster
"The Lives of Others" - Quirin Berg, Max Wiedemann, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
"Lust, Caution" - Bill Kong, James Schamus, Ang Lee
"La Vie en rose" - Alain Goldman, Olivier Dahan

ANIMATED FILM
"Ratatouille" - Brad Bird
"Shrek the Third" - Chris Miller
"The Simpsons Movie" - Matt Groening, James L. Brooks

LEADING ACTOR
George Clooney - "Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis - "There Will Be Blood"
James McAvoy - "Atonement"
Viggo Mortensen - "Eastern Promises"
Ulrich Muehe - "The Lives of Others"

LEADING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett - "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie - "Away From Her"
Marion Cotillard - "La Vie en rose"
Keira Knightley - "Atonement"
Ellen Page - "Juno"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Javier Bardem - "No Country for Old Men"
Paul Dano - "There Will Be Blood"
Tommy Lee Jones - "No Country for Old Men"
Philip Seymour Hoffman - "Charlie Wilson's War"
Tom Wilkinson - "Michael Clayton"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett - "I'm Not There"
Kelly Macdonald - "No Country for Old Men"
Samantha Morton - "Control"
Saoirse Ronan - "Atonement"
Tilda Swinton - "Michael Clayton"

MUSIC
"American Gangster" - Marc Streitenfeld
"Atonement" - Dario Marianelli
"The Kite Runner" - Alberto Iglesias
"There Will Be Blood" - Jonny Greenwood
"La Vie en rose" - Christopher Gunning

CINEMATOGRAPHY
"American Gangster" - Harris Savides
"Atonement" - Seamus McGarvey
"The Bourne Ultimatum" - Oliver Wood
"No Country for Old Men" - Roger Deakins
"There Will Be Blood" - Robert Elswit

EDITING
"American Gangster" - Pietro Scalia
"Atonement" - Paul Tothill
"The Bourne Ultimatum" - Christopher Rouse
"Michael Clayton" - John Gilroy
"No Country for Old Men" - Roderick Jaynes

PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Atonement" - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Richard Roberts
"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
"There Will Be Blood" - Jack Fisk, Jim Erickson
"La Vie en rose" - Olivier Raoux

COSTUME DESIGN
"Atonement" - Jacqueline Durran
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" - Alexandra Byrne
"Lust, Caution" - Pan Lai
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" - Colleen Atwood
"La Vie en rose" - Marit Allen

SOUND
"Atonement" - Danny Hambrook, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson
"The Bourne Ultimatum" - Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, Dave Parker, Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg
"No Country for Old Men" - Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff
"There Will Be Blood" - Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson
"La Vie en rose" - Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, Marc Doisne

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Bourne Ultimatum" - Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, Joss Williams
"The Golden Compass" - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Woods
"Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, Chris Shaw
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" - John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Frazier
"Spider-Man 3" - Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Kee-Suk Ken Hahn, Spencer Cook

MAKE UP & HAIR
"Atonement" - Ivana Primorac
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" - Jenny Shircore
"Hairspray" - Nominees to be confirmed
"Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" - Ivana Primorac
"La Vie en rose" - Jan Archibald, Didier Lavergne

SHORT ANIMATION
"The Pearce Sisters" - Jo Allen, Luis Cook
"Head Over Heels" - Osbert Parker, Fiona Pitkin, Ian Gouldstone
"The Crumblegiant" - Pearse Moore, John McCloskey

SHORT FILM
"Dog Altogether" - Diarmid Scrimshaw, Paddy Considine
"Hesitation" - Julien Berlan, Michelle Eastwood, Virginia Gilbert
"The One and Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island" - Charlie Henderson, James Griffiths, Tim Key, Tom Basden
"Soft" - Jane Hooks, Simon Ellis
"The Stronger" - Dan McCulloch, Lia Williams, Frank McGuinness

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public) - nominees announced on Jan. 8
Shia Labeouf
Sienna Miller
Ellen Page
Sam Riley
Tang Wei





Promotion


Promotion


Add a comment

Tagline

Site Navigation

Latest Stories

Partner

LOVEFiLM.png

Vidahost image

Latest Reviews

Promotion

Filmstalker Poll

Promotion

Subscribe with...

AddThis Feed Button

Windows Live Alerts

Site Feeds

Subscribe to Filmstalker:

Filmstalker's FeedAll articles

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedReviews only

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedAudiocasts only

Subscribe to the Filmstalker Audiocast on iTunesAudiocasts on iTunes

Feed by email:

Contact

My Skype status



SkypeTwitterPlurkFacebookMyBlogLogLinkedInIMDB

Help Out


Feedback

Site Information

Creative Commons License
© www.filmstalker.co.uk

Give credit to your sources. Quote and credit, don't steal


Movable Type 3.34