« Clips 'n' Pics: New clips from The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Inglourious Basterds and H2 | Filmstalker | Are franchises leaving us behind? »

Promotion


Cannes prizes from Korea to Scotland

PalmedOr.jpgThe Cannes awards have been announced and there are a couple of great winners in there from all over the world. It's great to see such a varied nationality list in the winners as well as such a varied list of films.

The big prize, the Palme d'Or went to Michael Haneke's The White Ribbon, and the only mention of Inglourious Basterds is for Best Actor for Cristoph Waltz, the Austrian actor playing Col. Hans Landa.

Other winners include Un Prophète (A Prophet) from Jacques Audiard which took the Grand Prix and which I'm hoping to see at the Edinburgh International Film Festival this year.

Andrea Arnold and her new film Fish Tank won the Jury Prize alongside Bak-jwi (Thirst) from Chan-Wook Park.

Charlotte Gainsbourg won for Best Actress, despite the controversy surrounding the film she appeared in, Antichrist by Lars von Trier.

Here's the full list from the Cannes Film Festival official site:

In Competition:
Feature films:

Palme d'Or
DAS WEISSE BAND (THE WHITE RIBBON) directed by Michael HANEKE

Grand Prix
UN PROPHÈTE (A PROPHET) directed by Jacques AUDIARD

Award for Best Director
Brillante MENDOZA for KINATAY

Award for Best Screenplay
LOU Ye for CHUN FENG CHEN ZUI DE YE WAN (Spring Fever)

Award for Best Actress
Charlotte GAINSBOURG in ANTICHRIST directed by Lars VON TRIER

Award for Best Actor
Christoph WALTZ in INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS directed by Quentin TARANTINO

Jury Prize Ex-aequo
FISH TANK directed by Andrea ARNOLD
BAK-JWI (THIRST) directed by PARK Chan-Wook

Vulcain Prize for an artist technician, awarded by the C.S.T.
MAP OF THE SOUNDS OF TOKYO directed by Isabel COIXET

Lifetime achievement award for his work
LES HERBES FOLLES (WILD GRASS) directed by Alain RESNAIS


Short films:
Palme d'Or - Short Film
ARENA directed by João SALAVIZA

Short Film Special Distinction
THE SIX DOLLAR FIFTY MAN directed by Louis SUTHERLAND, Mark ALBISTON

Un Certain Regard:
Un Certain Regard Prize - Groupama Gan Foundation for Cinema
KYNODONTAS (DOGTOOTH) directed by Yorgos LANTHIMOS

Jury Prize - Un Certain Regard
POLITIST, ADJECTIV (POLICE, ADJECTIVE) directed by Corneliu PORUMBOIU

Un Certain Regard Special Jury Prize Ex-aequo
KASI AZ GORBEHAYE IRANI KHABAR NADAREH (NO ONE KNOWS ABOUT PERSIAN CATS) directed by Bahman GHOBADI
LE PÈRE DE MES ENFANTS (FATHER OF MY CHILDREN ) directed by Mia HANSEN-LØVE


Cinefondation:
1st Prize Cinéfondation
BÁBA directed by Zuzana KIRCHNEROVÁ-ŠPIDLOVÁ
2nd Prize - Cinéfondation
GOODBYE directed by SONG Fang
3rd Prize Cinéfondation Ex-aequo
DIPLOMA directed by Yaelle KAYAM
NAMMAE UI JIP (DON'T STEP OUT OF THE HOUSE) directed by JO Sung-hee

Golden Camera:
Caméra d'or
SAMSON AND DELILAH directed by Warwick THORNTON

Caméra d'Or - Special Distinction
AJAMI directed by Scandar COPTI, Yaron SHANI

I am excited by the win for Arnold for her second film, and what an honour to be beside Chan-wook Park who has won for Thirst, another film I'm almost dying to see. Interesting though that Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds didn't get much recognition.





Promotion


Promotion


Add a comment

Tagline

Site Navigation

Latest Stories

Partner

LOVEFiLM.png

Vidahost image

Latest Reviews

Promotion

Filmstalker Poll

Promotion

Subscribe with...

AddThis Feed Button

Windows Live Alerts

Site Feeds

Subscribe to Filmstalker:

Filmstalker's FeedAll articles

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedReviews only

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedAudiocasts only

Subscribe to the Filmstalker Audiocast on iTunesAudiocasts on iTunes

Feed by email:

Contact

My Skype status



SkypeTwitterPlurkFacebookMyBlogLogLinkedInIMDB

Help Out


Feedback

Site Information

Creative Commons License
© www.filmstalker.co.uk

Give credit to your sources. Quote and credit, don't steal


Movable Type 3.34