« 2011 Independent Spirit Award Winners | Filmstalker | Meek's Cutoff trailer online »


83rd Academy Award Winners - The Oscars

Oscar.jpgThe winners have been announced while most of the world slept, and I have to admit surprise at how well the winners have been chosen this year, and I can't not introduce the American film awards without pointing out that The King's Speech has been replicating the winning streak, and if you don't know by now it's come out very well from the awards.

Not only that but Inception has received some recognition, there's a surprise in the Supporting Actress, well perhaps not for the Oscars, you could say there are surprises in Actor and Direction, and for The Social Network.

Before I go on, let's just look at the nominees and the winners of the Oscars this year:

Actor in a Leading Role
Winner: Colin Firth in The King's Speech
Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
James Franco in 127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner: Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King's Speech

Actress in a Leading Role
Winner: Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner: Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King's Speech
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film
Winner: Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich
How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist - Sylvain Chomet

Art Direction
Winner: Alice in Wonderland
- Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
- Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
- Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King's Speech
- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit
- Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Winner: Inception - Wally Pfister
Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
The Social Network - Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit - Roger Deakins

Costume Design
Winner: Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
I Am Love Antonella - Cannarozzi
The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
The Tempest - Sandy Powell
True Grit - Mary Zophres

Winner: The King's Speech - Tom Hooper
Black Swan - Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter - David O. Russell
The Social Network - David Fincher
True Grit Joel Coen - and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)
Winner: Inside Job - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Exit through the Gift Shop - Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz
Gasland - Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
Restrepo - Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land - Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner: Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Killing in the Name - Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl - Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing
Winner: The Social Network - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter - Pamela Martin
The King's - Speech Tariq Anwar
127 Hours - Jon Harris

Foreign Language Film
Winner: In a Better World - Denmark
Biutiful - Mexico
Dogtooth - Greece
Incendies - Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) - Algeria

Winner: The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
Barney's Version - Adrien Morot
The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

Music (Original Score)
Winner: The Social Network - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
Inception Hans - Zimmer
The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours - A.R. Rahman

Music (Original Song)
WInner: We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Coming Home from Country Strong Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
I See the Light from Tangled Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
If I Rise from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

Best Picture
Winner: The King's Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter - David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right - Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
127 Hours - Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 - Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter's Bone - Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
Winner: The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Day & Night - Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo - Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) - Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)
Winner: God of Love - Luke Matheny
The Confession - Tanel Toom
The Crush - Michael Creagh
Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing
Winner: Inception - Richard King
Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing
WInner: Inception - Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects
Winner: Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Winner: The Social Network Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
127 Hours Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
Toy Story 3 Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner: The King's Speech Screenplay by David Seidler
Another Year Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;
Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

Well done The King's Speech. I really didn't expect that it would take away Best Actor for Colin Firth as well as Best Direction for Tom Hooper and then take away the Best Picture with the Best Original Screenplay thrown in as well, especially when the competition was so tough - Inception (Filmstalker review), The Fighter (Filmstalker review), Black Swan (Filmstalker review), The Social Network (Filmstalker review), Toy Story 3 (Filmstalker review), to name but a few of the best.

Saying that I don't think the competition was mammoth for Colin Firth this year, apart from Javier Bardem, although winning against some very American films in the American film awards was the really difficult task I think.

I think the Best Actress for Natalie Portman in Black Swan and Supporting Actor for Christian Bale in The Fighter were well deserving, but it was a surprise to see Melissa Leo taking Supporting Actress for The Fighter, I thought she was facing some stiff competition. I shan't swear.

Inception rightfully took Cinematography and Visual Effects, and also took Sound Editing and Sound Mixing, and haven't you heard that similar theme in so many other places since?

Toy Story 3 for Best Animated Film? Of course, and well done to In a Better World for the Best Foreign Language Film.



Add a comment


Site Navigation

Latest Stories


Vidahost image

Latest Reviews


Filmstalker Poll


Subscribe with...

AddThis Feed Button

Windows Live Alerts

Site Feeds

Subscribe to Filmstalker:

Filmstalker's FeedAll articles

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedReviews only

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedAudiocasts only

Subscribe to the Filmstalker Audiocast on iTunesAudiocasts on iTunes

Feed by email:



Help Out

Site Information

Creative Commons License
© www.filmstalker.co.uk

Give credit to your sources. Quote and credit, don't steal

Movable Type 3.34