« Pitt as Pontius Pilate? | Filmstalker | Boyle's high cast Trance trailer »

Promotion


BAFTA 2013 Nominations

BAFTA.jpgThe EE British Academy Film Awards 2013 for 2012 have been announced, bringing with it a list of nominations that, as always, appear to be one of the better lists of deserving films of the year being announced - and that's not because I'm Scottish and biased, not at all.

The list is pretty impressive with Lincoln gaining the most nominations followed by Les Misérables, Skyfall (Filmstalker review) and then Argo.

Here's the full list which you can also see on the BAFTA official site:

Best picture
Argo
Les Misérables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Best British film
Anna Karenina
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Seven Psychopaths
Skyfall

See there's not a British bias there otherwise we would have seen Skyfall popping into the Best Film category as well, here it only appears as the Best British Film. I'm quite surprised to see Life of Pi in there but pleased that Argo has made it and that it gets quite a few mentions throughout.

Best director
Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best actor
Ben Affleck, Argo
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Both Actor and Actress categories are looking very strong don't you think? They are all powerful performances from talented people, oh I know I sound a little gushing there but that's the way the lists look.

Best supporting actor
Alan Arkin, Argo
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best supporting actress
Amy Adams, The Master
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Again the list of supporting talent is equally as strong, there's no one I could really pick out and say they aren't deserving of being there.

Best original screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best adapted screenplay
Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David Magee, Life of Pi
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Chris Terrio, Argo

I do wonder if Mark Boal has some extra push here because of the difficulties and the work involved in producing the Zero Dark Thirty screenplay over the others, mind you should it be an original screenplay?

Best foreign
Amour: Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
Headhunters: Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
The Hunt Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
Rust and Bone: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
Untouchable: Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

Oh, tough category. I'd want to say Headhunters (Filmstalker Review) but the others are strong contenders too.

Best documentary
The Imposter: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
Marley: Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCullin: David Morris, Jacqui Morris
Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
West of Memphis: Amy Berg

Best animation
Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie: Tim Burton
ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler

Oh Brave (Filmstalker review) has to win doesn't it?

Best cinematography
Danny Cohen, Les Misérables
Roger Deakins, Skyfall
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Les Misérables or Skyfall (Filmstalker review)?

Best editing
Stuart Baird, Skyfall
William Goldenberg, Argo
Fred Raskin, Django Unchained
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

Best production design
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer: Anna Karenina
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson: Les Misérables
David Gropman, Anna Pinnock: Life of Pi
Rick Carter, Jim Erickson: Lincoln
Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock: Skyfall

Best costume design
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor, Great Expectations
Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Best make-up and hair
Ivana Primorac, Anna Karenina
Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger: Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Lisa Westcott, Les Misérables
Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou: Lincoln

Best sound
Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman: Django Unchained
Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst: Les Misérables
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill: Life of Pi
Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers: Skyfall

Best original music
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
John Williams, Lincoln
Thomas Newman, Skyfall

Best special visual effects
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley: The Dark Knight Rises
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth: Prometheus
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer: Life of Pi
Nominees TBC: Avengers Assemble

Oh yeah, Prometheus (Filmstalker review) was this year, and here's a token nomination. Mind you the effects were good but they can't beat The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey can they?

Best short animation
Here to Fall: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I'm Fine Thanks: Eamonn O'Neill
The Making of Longbird: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

Best short film
The Curse: Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
Good Night: Muriel d'Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
Swimmer: Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
Tumult: Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
The Voorman Problem: Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer), The Imposter
David Morris (Director), Jacqui Morris (Director/Producer), McCullin
Dexter Fletcher (Director/Writer), Danny King (Writer), Wild Bill
James Bobin (Director), The Muppets
Tina Gharavi (Director/Writer), I Am Nasrine

The EE Rising Star award (voted for by public)
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

Well what do you think? It's rather a strong list of nominations, but what do you think will win or rather should win?




Promotion


Promotion


Add a comment

(If you haven't left a comment on Filmstalker before, you may need to be approved before your comment will appear. Until then, it won't appear on the entry. Thanks for waiting.)

Tagline

Site Navigation

Latest Stories

Partner

Watch Movies Online

Vidahost image

Latest Reviews

Promotion

Filmstalker Poll

Promotion

Subscribe with...

AddThis Feed Button

Site Feeds

Subscribe to Filmstalker:

Filmstalker's FeedAll articles

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedReviews only

Filmstalker's Reviews FeedAudiocasts only

Subscribe to the Filmstalker Audiocast on iTunesAudiocasts on iTunes

Feed by email:

Contact

TwitterFacebookSkypePlurkLinkedInIMDB

Help Out

Site Information

Creative Commons License
© www.filmstalker.co.uk

Give credit to your sources. Quote and credit, don't steal


Movable Type 3.34

No man ever said to his wife, "Let's go and see this picture, the Director brought it in under budget."
- Billy Wilder